You are on page 1of 23
[…] otherwise. The District Court of the Virgin Islands is, of course, not a United
States district court. It was created by an act of Congress and exercises
exclusive federal jurisdiction in that Territory under the Revised Organic Act,
48 U.S.C. Sec. 1612 (1982).

16

Given the integrated status of the Virgin Islands in the federal court system, 28
U.S.C. Secs. 1254, 1291 (1982), we have no doubt that the United States
Supreme Court has supervisory authority over the District Court of the Virgin
Islands. Under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2071 (1982), local rules adopted by United
States courts, including those of the District Court of the Virgin Islands, must
"be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure
prescribed by the Supreme Court." See also 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2072 (1982). We
thus conclude that the Supreme Court's ruling in Frazier v. Heebe requires that
we invalidate the provisions of 5 V.I.C., App. V, Rule 56(b)(4), (5) to the