You are on page 1of 16
[…] hence the denial of at least a portion of his nonforfeitable8 benefits is violative
of ERISA. The district court found that the 70/80 retirement plan benefits were
forfeitable because they were not accrued benefits. Under ERISA's minimum
vesting standards, only accrued benefits must be nonforfeitable. 29 U.S.C. Sec.
1053(a) (1982). An accrued benefit is defined in ERISA as an individual's right
to a retirement benefit "determined under the plan ... expressed in the form of
an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age." 29 U.S.C. Sec.
1002(23) (1982). The statute defines "normal retirement age" as "the earlier of
[either] the time a plan participant attains normal retirement age under the plan,
or ... the time a plan participant attains age 65." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1002(24)
(1982).

17

ERISA does not obligate a plan to pay employee benefits before normal

retirement age. ERISA specifically refers to normal, rather than early retirement
in the context of accrued benefits. This court noted ERISA's legislative history9