Professional Documents
[…] rule which reflects a legitimate union interest, impairs no policy Congress had
imbedded in the labor laws, and is reasonably enforced against union members
who are free to leave the union and escape the rule." Scofield v. NLRB, 394
U.S. 423, 430, 89 S.Ct. 1154, 1158, 22 L.Ed.2d 385 (1969)
See, e.g., NLRB v. Granite State Joint Board, 446 F.2d 369, 372 (1st Cir.1971)
(citing the "mutual subscriptions" reasoning in 1A Corbin on Contracts Sec.
198, at 210 (1963)), rev'd on other grounds, 409 U.S. 213, 93 S.Ct. 385, 34
L.Ed.2d 422 (1972)
The applicable section of the LMRDA, Sec. 210, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 440 reads in
its entirety as follows:
Whenever it shall appear that any person has violated or is about to violate any
of the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary may bring a civil action for
such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action may
be brought in the district court of the United States where the violation
occurred or, at the option of the parties, in the United States District Court for
the District of Columbia.
10
I find it significant that the majority has, at no point in its opinion, called
attention to any labor case where non-collective bargaining issues have been
deemed to constitute a "public interest" or "public purpose" sufficient to