United States v. Richard M. Hirschfeld, 964 F.2d 318, 4th Cir. (1992)
[…] Virginia; he sent a letter from the Eastern District of Virginia to a coconspirator's lawyer discussing a potential fraudulent lawsuit and subsequent
tax deduction; he failed to disclose on Schedule B interest income from
Stephen Goren which arose primarily out of actions in the Eastern District of
Virginia; and he claimed allegedly false insurance and legal expenses on lines
16 and 19 of Schedule C of the return, based in part on documents that were
created in the Eastern District of Virginia.

13

The general venue statute for crimes, as set forth in 18 U.S.C. 3237(a),
provides:

14

Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense


against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or
committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any
district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.

15

While 26 U.S.C. 7206(2), which is involved here, does not expressly identify
where the tax violation is deemed to have occurred, the prohibitive language
focuses on the conduct of any person who "aids or assists in, or procures,
counsels, or advises the preparation" of a false return.