United States v. Jeffery L. Avery, United States of America v. Darrell L. Avery, II, 989 F.2d 495, 4th Cir. (1993)
[…] The law does not require a Defendant to prove
his innocence or produce any evidence at all and no inference whatever may be
drawn from the election of a Defendant not to testify. The Government has the
burden of proving him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and if it fails to do so,
you must acquit him. Thus while the Government's burden of proof is a strict or
heavy burden, it is not necessary that the Defendant's guilt] (be proved beyond
all possible doubt. It is only required[that]the the Government's proof exclude
any reasonable doubt concerning the Defendant's guilt.
6

26 U.S.C. 7206(2) provides:


Any person who ... [w]illfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or
advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter
arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other
document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or
not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person
authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim, or document ...
shall be guilty of a felony....

18 U.S.C. 371 provides:


If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United
States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or
for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object
of the conspiracy, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both.

Jeffrey also mistakenly contends that Wharton's Rule, an exception to the


traditional principles of conspiracy, applies here. There is absolutely no merit to
this contention. Under Wharton's Rule, an agreement by two persons to commit