You are on page 1of 8
[…] Guice, we need not conduct an additional inquiry into whether the judge's
restriction on courtroom access was an action taken in his judicial capacity,
Forrester, 484 U.S. at 227-29; Stump, 435 U.S. at 360, and whether the action
was taken in the complete absence of all jurisdiction. Id. at 356-57; King, 973
F.2d at 356

Notwithstanding the parties' efforts to the contrary, we decline to consider at


this stage the distinct issue of whether the ADA's express abrogation of
Eleventh Amendment immunity prevents the State of North Carolina from
shielding itself from liability. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 12202 ("A State shall not be
immune under the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United
States from an action in federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a
violation of this Act."). Similarly, although the Supreme Court's holding in
Franklin v. Gwinnett County Public Schools, 112 S.Ct. 1028, 1035 (1992), in
conjunction with our subsequent decision in Pandazides v. Virginia Bd. of
Educ., 13 F.3d 823, 831 (4th Cir.1994), provide us with the foundation for