Professional Documents
[…] subject matter jurisdiction.
B.
21
We now consider de novo whether the district court possessed subject matter
jurisdiction pursuant to 1334(b). See In re A.H. Robins Co. Inc., 86 F.3d 364,
371 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 117 S.Ct. 483, 136 L.Ed.2d 377
(1996). As set forth above, 1452(a) provides for removal of a state action "to
the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such
district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section
1334 of this title." 28 U.S.C. 1452(a). Section 1334(b), in turn, provides in
pertinent part that "the district court shall have original but not exclusive
jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related
to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. 1334(b) (emphasis added). In Celotex
Corp. v. Edwards, 514 U.S. 300, 307, 115 S.Ct. 1493, 1499, 131 L.Ed.2d 403
(1995), the Supreme Court expressed agreement with the view of the Third
Circuit in Pacor, Inc. v. Higgins, 743 F.2d 984, 994 (3d Cir.1984), that by