Professional Documents
[…] The court noted simply that one or more firearms had been found
in the Apples' residences in Maryland and New York. The court sentenced
Stacy to 220 months, near the bottom of the applicable Guidelines range of
210-262 months.
17
II
18
18
19
20
21 any trial, hearing, or other proceeding ... upon a claim by a party aggrieved that
In
evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or
because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the
claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act....
22
18 U.S.C. Sec. 3504(a)(1). Section 3504(b) establishes the link with Title III,
defining "unlawful act" as "the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other
device (as defined in section 2510(5) of this title) in violation of the
Constitution or laws of the United States or any regulation or standard
promulgated pursuant thereto." Id. Sec. 3504(b). Further, a "party aggrieved"
under Sec. 3504(a)(1) includes an "aggrieved person," as defined in Title III,
24
Once a party makes such a showing, the government must "affirm or deny" the
occurrence of the alleged unlawful act. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3504(a)(1). Litigation