You are on page 1of 24
[…] scope of his employment for purposes of Westfall Act substitution. Compare
Mitchell v. Carlson, 896 F.2d at 131-32 & n. 3 (section 1447(d) applied to bar
review of remand order in Westfall Act case, where district court expressly
stated that it was remanding because it believed--albeit erroneously--that it
lacked jurisdiction over the removed action).
14

It is, however, quite possible that the withdrawal of a scope certification does
not give the district court the right to reopen the scope-of-employment issue for
purposes of removal, as opposed to substitution. Section 2679(d)(2) provides
that "[t]he certification of the Attorney General shall conclusively establish
scope of office or employment for purposes of removal," and removal
jurisdiction is normally determined on the basis of facts at the time of the
removal, regardless of what happens thereafter. It may well be that these
principles in combination require a district court to accord conclusive effect to a