You are on page 1of 24
[…] States for him as defendant for three basic reasons. We find no merit in any of
these arguments.

(1)
37
38

Wiley's principal argument is that the Justice Department's initial certification


that he was acting within the scope of his employment conclusively established
that he was entitled to have the United States substituted for him as defendant
under the Westfall Act; and that the Department could not thereafter withdraw
the certification, nor could the district court in effect undo it by a contrary factfinding. He relies on the fact that 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2679(d)(2) provides that "
[u]pon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was
acting within the scope of his office or employment, ... the United States shall
be substituted as the party defendant." (emphasis added). He maintains that this
provision not only required the district court to substitute the United States for
him as defendant upon the Justice Department's issuance of its scope
certification, but also conclusively resolved the matter of substitution, depriving