You are on page 1of 24
[…] States under the FTCA, and the United States "shall be substituted as the party
defendant." Id. Sec. 2679(d)(1). If the Attorney General issues a scope
certification with respect to an action brought against a federal employee in
state court, the action "shall be removed without bond ... by the Attorney
General to the [appropriate] district court of the United States," where it "shall
be deemed" to be an action or proceeding against the United States under the
FTCA and the United States "shall be substituted as the party defendant." Id.
Sec. 2679(d)(2). The Act further provides that the Attorney General's
certification with respect to an action brought against a federal employee in
state court "shall conclusively establish scope of office or employment for
purposes of removal." Id. (emphasis added).
If the Attorney General refuses to issue a scope certification with respect to an
action pending in either federal or state court, the Act permits the employee to
"petition the court to find and certify that the employee was acting within the