You are on page 1of 24
[…] time. The court explained that while some of Wiley's alleged misconduct was
obviously outside the scope of his employment under applicable law, it could
not determine whether the rest of it was without further "factual inquiry." The
court therefore scheduled an evidentiary hearing "to determine whether any of
the acts alleged were within the scope of Wiley's employment."

13

Before this evidentiary hearing was held, the Justice Department undertook its
own independent review of the case to determine whether its continued
representation of Wiley was appropriate under 28 C.F.R. Secs. 50.15(b)(1) and

(b)(2), which forbid the Justice Department to represent federal employees in


cases where the conduct giving rise to the suit "does not reasonably appear to
have been performed within the scope of his employment with the federal
government" or the Justice Department determines that such representation "is
not in the interests of the United States." The Justice Department decided that
its initial decision to afford Wiley representation had been "improvident" and
moved to withdraw as his counsel.