Professional Documents
[…] the United States, or any ... person acting under him," to remove any action
brought against him in a state court "for any act under color of such office." 28
U.S.C. Sec. 1442(a)(1) (emphasis added). The district court made no express
finding that Wiley was not acting under color of his office for purposes of Sec.
It is, however, quite possible that the withdrawal of a scope certification does
not give the district court the right to reopen the scope-of-employment issue for
purposes of removal, as opposed to substitution. Section 2679(d)(2) provides
that "[t]he certification of the Attorney General shall conclusively establish
scope of office or employment for purposes of removal," and removal
jurisdiction is normally determined on the basis of facts at the time of the
removal, regardless of what happens thereafter. It may well be that these
principles in combination require a district court to accord conclusive effect to a