You are on page 1of 24
[…] scope certification at issue there had not been withdrawn, and any language in
Johnson that suggests such a result must necessarily be regarded as dicta.

41

Addressing the issue squarely for the first time here, we hold that a scope
certification from the Justice Department remains conclusive for purposes of
Westfall Act substitution only so long as it remains in effect, and that it ceases
to have conclusive effect--at least for purposes of such substitution14--once it
has been withdrawn by the Justice Department itself. Section 2679(d)(2)'s
statement that "[u]pon certification by the Attorney General ..., the United
States shall be substituted as the party defendant" requires the district court to
substitute the United States as defendant, without further inquiry, upon the
Justice Department's issuance of a scope certification. But it cannot fairly be
read to deprive the district court of authority to revisit the substitution issue if