You are on page 1of 9
[…] Also at the
request of Clinchfield, Dr. Kress, a non-examining, non-treating physician,
reviewed the medical records. His conclusion was that the claimant suffered
from chronic bronchitis secondary to his cigarette smoking and obesity. Drs.
Kanwal, Smiddy, and Garzon stated in their opinions that claimant's pulmonary
impairment was of sufficient severity to preclude him from coal mine work or
other comparable employment.

Claimant argues that application of the rebuttal provisions of the interim Labor
regulations found under 20 C.F.R. Sec. 703.203(b) violates 30 U.S.C. Sec.
902(f)(2). Under Sec. 902(f)(2), "[c]riteria to be applied by the Secretary of
Labor in the case of ... any claim ... shall not be more restrictive than the
criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973." At this point, we think the
history of the dual system of application of the regulations bears repeating. It is
described in the case of Broyles v. Director, OWCP, 824 F.2d 327, 328-329
(4th Cir.1987), which was consolidated with Sebben and affirmed in the recent