United States v. Casmore A. Stewart, Claimant-Appellant, and U.S. Currency $26,400, 21 F.3d 426, 4th Cir. (1994)
[…] necessarily proportionate to the underlying criminal activity.


VI
15

For the reasons stated, the judgment of the district court is

16

AFFIRMED.

Prior to approaching Claimant and Smith, the officers observed them operating
the vehicle

Neither Claimant nor Smith have been criminally charged in relation to this
incident. Conviction for the underlying offense, however, is not a prerequisite
to a civil forfeiture. United States v. One Parcel of Real Estate located at 7715
Betsy Bruce Lane, 906 F.2d 110, 111-12 (4th Cir.1990)

The district court relied only upon 21 U.S.C.A. Sec. 881(a)(6), as does the
government in defending the district court's order of forfeiture. As such, we
base our decision on that section, which provides for the forfeiture of:
[a]ll moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value
furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled
substance in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such an
exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or
intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter, except that no
property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of
an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have
been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner.
21 U.S.C.A. Sec. 881(a)(6).