Professional Documents
[…] infant who has been born alive, but who has not been completely
extracted or expelled from its mother, and that (ii) does kill such
infant, regardless of whether death occurs before or after extraction
or expulsion from its mother has been completed." Id. 18.2-71.1(B).
Also in 2003, Congress passed the federal Partial-Birth Abortion
Ban Act of 2003 (the "Federal Act"), 18 U.S.C. 1531, which criminalizes the same conduct no more and no less. It makes it a criminal offense to "kill[ ] a human fetus" by "knowingly perform[ing] a
partial-birth abortion." 18 U.S.C. 1531(a). As with the Virginia Act,
the Federal Act applies to protect only a living fetus that has been
delivered halfway into the world i.e., either "the entire fetal head
is outside the body of the mother" or, for a breech delivery, "any part
of the fetal trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother."
Id. 1531(b)(1)(A). And as with the Virginia Act, the Federal Act
defines a "partial-birth abortion" to mean "deliberately and intentionally vaginally deliver[ing] a living fetus . . . for the purpose of performing an overt act that the person knows will kill the partially