Professional Documents
[…] of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence." 5 U.S.C. 556(d)
(the "Irrelevant Evidence Exclusion").
2.
8
10
Id.; see also Regulations Implementing the Federal Coal Mine Health and
Safety Act of 1969, as Amended, 65 Fed.Reg. at 79,989-95 (describing
development of Evidence-Limiting Rules and reasons for them).
11
12
14
Significantly, the Evidence-Limiting Rules also spell out that medical evidence
in excess of the limitations contained therein may be admitted into the hearing
record in a Black Lung Act proceedings for "good cause." See 20 C.F.R.
725.456(b)(1) ("Medical evidence in excess of the limitations contained in
725.414 shall not be admitted into the hearing record in the absence of good
cause.").
3.
15
By its June 2002 decision in National Mining Ass'n v. Department of Labor, the
District of Columbia Circuit (the first and only other circuit to consider the
validity of the Evidence-Limiting Rules), upheld the Evidence-Limiting Rules