You might also like
[…] Finally, Bethlehem was
permitted to cross-examine Dr. Rasmussen at his deposition. In sum,
Bethlehem was not denied the full presentation of its case. The hearing
transcript reveals that the ALJ found, in effect, that the admission of
Bethlehem's tardy evidence enabled it fully to present its arguments, so that
post-hearing depositions would be unduly repetitious. Additional depositions of
Drs. Kress and Zaldivar would not have constituted necessary rebuttal evidence,
but rather development of Bethlehem's case in chief that should have occurred
before the hearing.

21

20 C.F.R. Sec. 725.456(b)(3), upon which Bethlehem also relies, provides:

22medical report which is not made available to the parties in accordance with
A
paragraph (b)(1) of this section [i.e., the twenty-day rule] shall not be admitted into
evidence in any case unless the hearing record is kept open for at least 30 days after
such hearing to permit the parties to take such action as each considers appropriate in
response to such evidence. 5
23

From this, Bethlehem argues, curiously, that its own untimely submissions
triggered a right to develop post-hearing evidence. This argument is
unpersuasive. We construe this subsection to provide a thirty-day post-hearing