You are on page 1of 25
[…] to some extent, a valid interpretation of 601 that is enforceable via 601's
implied private right of action, the question remains of the scope and contours

of any privately enforceable retaliation prohibition. The answer must turn on


which portion of 100.7(e) one examines. The regulation's prohibition on
retaliation "for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by
section 601 of the Act" is, for the reasons we have discussed above, a valid
interpretation of 601 and is enforceable via an implied private right of action.
34 C.F.R. 100.7(e) (emphasis added). On the other hand, the regulation's
prohibition on retaliation "for the purpose of interfering with any right or
privilege secured by... this part" encompasses every right or privilege created
by Part 100. Id. (emphasis added). Part 100 rights include the right to be free of
unintentional disparate impact practices. It is clear after Sandoval that
Congress, in enacting 601, did not forbid unintentional disparate impact