You are on page 1of 25
[…] Birmingham Bd. of


Educ., 309 F.3d 1333 (11th Cir.2002), did not consider the impact of Sullivan
and its progeny on the question that we decide today.

11

Peters contends that retaliation is inherently intentional in nature, that all


retaliation is intentional discrimination, and thus, thatSandoval is of no moment
in this case. We note, however, that "retaliation" exists conceptually only by
reference to the acts which form the basis for it. Terminating an employee
because she opposes practices which have nothing to do with Title VI is not
Title VI retaliation. See 34 C.F.R. 100.7(e) ("No recipient ... shall ...
discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right
or privilege secured by section 601 of the Act ...." (emphasis added)).

12

See pp. 320-321 infra for our discussion of the reasonable belief standard.

13

Our conclusion in this respect accords with the position urged by the United
States asamicus curiae, whose participation in this appeal has been helpful to
the court.