You are on page 1of 4
[…] a writ of certiorari with the Supreme Court. On May 12, 1981, Chief Justice
Burger denied a similar petition for a stay. The district court then ordered
Donohue to report to the custody of the Attorney General on June 1, 1981.
Donohue complied. On June 8, 1981, Justice Brennan denied another petition
for a stay pending the filing of a petition for a writ of certiorari. With the
petition for a writ of certiorari filed, Donohue now seeks bail pending review
of the petition. The motion is before me pursuant to F.R.A.P. 27(a), (c).1
Section 1826(b) states:

No person confined pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be admitted


to bail pending the determination of an appeal taken by him from the order for
his confinement if it appears that the appeal is frivolous or taken for delay. Any
appeal from an order of confinement under this section shall be disposed of as
soon as practicable, but not later than thirty days from the filing of such appeal.

Donohue argues that the section contemplates that bail ordinarily should be
granted, unless the appeal is frivolous or taken for delay. Donohue further
contends that the issue in his petition for writ of certiorari is substantial,
because it presents a question regarding the scope of the Fifth Amendment
privilege against self-incrimination left unresolved in Fisher v. United States,