United States Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit
[…] J.A. 34.

Jean Jenson, the Board's secretary, replied on behalf of the Board on February
9, 2005. She explained the plaintiffs may take whatever action they deem
appropriate that complies with their party's Plan of Organization, but pointed
out several Virginia statutes for Mr. Miller's review. She noted that under
Section 24.2-516, "the State Board of Elections may accept notification of the
selection of the primary method of nomination for the 2007 election in 11th
Senate District no earlier than February 22, 2007, and no later than March 14,
2007." J.A. 36 (emphasis in original). Section 24.2-516 provides:

10

At least 120 days prior to the regular date for a primary, the Board shall inquire
of each state chairman and each county and city chairman whether a direct
primary has been adopted. The Board shall advise each chairman that
notification to the Board of the adoption of a direct primary is required and
must be filed with the Board not more than 110 days and not less than 90 days
before the date set for the primaries.

11

Each chairman shall file timely written notice with the Board whether or not a
primary has been adopted and identify each office for which a primary has been
adopted. The requirement to notify the Board of the adoption of a direct
primary shall be satisfied when the Board receives by the deadline (i) written
notice from the appropriate party chairman or (ii) a copy of the written notice
from an incumbent officeholder to his party chairman of the incumbent's
selection, pursuant to 24.2-509, of the primary as the method of nomination.

12

Id. 24.2-516.

13

At the conclusion of the letter, Ms. Jensen stated the Board must follow Section
24.2-530, Virginia's open primary law. This law provides:

14

All persons qualified to vote, pursuant to 24.2-400 through 24.2-403, may


vote at the primary.