You are on page 1of 19
[…] 33

Section 1546(a) of Title 18 is a comprehensive statute that indisputably


prohibits Ryan-Webster's falsification of Certification Applications (ETA-750s)
and Visa Petitions (I-140s). This conduct is specifically and unambiguously
proscribed by the fourth unnumbered paragraph of 1546(a), which prohibits
persons from "knowingly mak[ing] under oath, or ... penalty of perjury ... any
false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or
other document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed
thereunder." 18 U.S.C.A. 1546(a) (West 2000 & Supp. 2003) (emphasis
added). The Government, for reasons unknown, chose to charge Ryan-Webster
only under the first paragraph of 1546(a), which makes it a crime knowingly
to falsify "any immigrant or non-immigrant visa, permit, border crossing card,
alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or
regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the
United States." Id. (emphasis added). Because I disagree with my colleagues'
conclusion that the forms that Ryan-Webster falsified here are "other
documents" within the meaning of the first paragraph, I respectfully dissent
from Parts III.A. and IV. of the panel's opinion. I concur in the remainder of the