United States v. Steve Leshuk, 65 F.3d 1105, 4th Cir. (1995)
[…] Id. at ---- - ----, 115 S.Ct. at 1631-32.
21

In contrast to the firearm possession prohibited in the Gun Act, the intrastate
drug activities regulated in the Drug Act are clearly tied to interstate commerce.
In passing the Drug Act, Congress made detailed findings that intrastate
manufacture, distribution, and possession of controlled substances, as a class of
activities, "have a substantial and direct effect" upon interstate drug trafficking
and that effective control of the interstate problems requires the regulation of
both intrastate and interstate activities. See 21 U.S.C. Sec. 801 (finding, inter
alia, that "[i]ncidents of the [drug] traffic which are not an integral part of the
interstate or foreign flow, such as manufacture, local distribution, and
possession, nonetheless have a substantial and direct effect upon interstate
commerce"). This Court, as well as other courts, has relied upon these findings
in concluding that Congress may regulate intrastate drug activities under the
Commerce Clause. See, e.g., United States v. Visman, 919 F.2d 1390, 1393
(9th Cir.1990), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 969, 112 S.Ct. 442, 116 L.Ed.2d 460