Professional Documents
[…] Virginia had not yet ruled. Following a discussion of relevant Virginia Circuit
Court decisions, the Court stated that, while such decisions were not
controlling, a federal court should attribute some weight to the state's lower
courts' interpretation of the state statute in question. Id. at 1082. This would
seem particularly true in the case before us in light of the number of these lower
court opinions and the consistency of their holdings.3
11
We also believe that Sec. 8.01-223 of the Virginia Code may be read as barring
Bryant's claim against Pirnie for lack of privity. Section 8.01-223 reads as
follows:
12 of privity no defense in certain cases.--In cases not provided for in Sec. 8.2-318
Lack
where recovery of damages for injury to person, including death, or to property
resulting from negligence is sought, lack of privity between the parties shall be no
defense.
13
14
Section 8.01-223, by its own terms, abolishes the privity requirement in cases
involving injury to person or injury to property resulting from negligence. It
does not, however, appear to abolish the common law requirement of privity for