Professional Documents
[…] Culture Documents
Gwyniece Hutchins v. U.S. Department of Labor, 4th Cir. (2012)
Gwyniece Hutchins v. U.S. Department of Labor, 4th Cir. (2012)
No. 11-1375
Affirmed by published opinion. Judge Wynn wrote the opinion, in which Judge Niemeyer and Judge Gregory concurred.
COUNSEL
ARGUED: Beth Drake, OFFICE OF THE UNITED
STATES ATTORNEY, Columbia, South Carolina, for Appellee. ON BRIEF: Edwin L. Turnage, HARRIS & GRAVES,
PA, Greenville, South Carolina, for Appellant. William N.
Nettles, United States Attorney, Columbia, South Carolina,
for Appellee.
OPINION
WYNN, Circuit Judge:
5 U.S.C. 8132 states that "[i]f an injury or death for
which compensation is payable under" the Federal Employees Compensation Act "is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in a person other than the United States to
pay damages, and a beneficiary entitled to compensation from
the United States for that injury or death receives money or
other property in satisfaction of that liability[,]" the beneficiary "shall refund to the United States the amount of compensation paid by the United States." Because we agree with
the Department of Labor that the Town of Ninety Six, South
Carolina qualifies as a "person other than the United States,"