Professional Documents
[…] II.
On appeal, Hutchins argues, first, that the word "person" as
used in 5 U.S.C. 8132 does not capture the Town and that
she is therefore not required by the statute to reimburse the
Department of Labor. Second, Hutchins argues that if the
word "person" does include political subdivisions such as the
Town, 5 U.S.C. 8131 is unlawful. We address each issue in
turn, "review[ing the] district courts decision to grant summary judgment de novo, [and] applying the same legal standards as the district court." Pueschel v. Peters, 577 F.3d 558,
563 (4th Cir. 2009).
A.
5 U.S.C. 8132 states in relevant part that:
If an injury or death for which compensation is payable under [FECA] is caused under circumstances
creating a legal liability in a person other than the
United States to pay damages, and a beneficiary entitled to compensation from the United States for that
injury or death receives money or other property in
satisfaction of that liability as the result of suit or settlement by him or in his behalf, the beneficiary, after
deducting therefrom the costs of suit and a reasonable attorneys fee, shall refund to the United States
the amount of compensation paid by the United
States.
5 U.S.C. 8132 (emphasis added). The issue before this
Court is whether the Town qualifies as a "person other than
the United States" such that Hutchins is liable to reimburse
the Department of Labor out of her state court judgment.