Paul E. Kline v. Wheels by Kinney, Inc., and Kinney National Services, Inc., 464 F.2d. 184, 4th Cir. (1972)
[…] combined single limits of $1,000,000 per occurrence. Nothing in this opinion,
of course, precludes either Kline or McCorkle from pursuing any rights they
have under the lease agreement or insurance policy against Kinney and/or its
insurance carrier
1

N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Sec. 388, subd. 4:


"All . . . policies of insurance issued to the owner of any vehicle subject to the
provisions of this section shall contain a provision for indemnity or security
against the liability and responsibility provided in this section. . . ."

N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Sec. 311, subd. 4(a):


". . . Every such owner's policy of liability insurance shall provide insurance
subject to said regulation against loss from the liability imposed by law for
damages, including damages for care and loss of services, because of bodily
injury to or death of any person and injury to or destruction of property arising
out of the ownership, maintenance, use, or operation of a specific motor vehicle
or motor vehicles within the state of New York, or elsewhere in the United
States in North America or the Dominion of Canada. . . ."

You might also like