You are on page 1of 73
[…] at the IRS. The OSC may determine that it is appropriate to rely on an Inspector General
investigation rather than conduct its own investigation, provided the Inspector General
invcstigation addresses the Hatch Act issues. The OSC, however, should not remain
silent. I am not claiming that there necessarily were Hatch Act violations at the IRS - I
don't know. However, the American people are entitled to a definitive answer to this
question, and the OSC has a responsibility to playa central role in finding it.

7 See 5 U.S.C. Section 7323 (providing that "an employee may not- (1) use his official
authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election")

See Painter, Getting the Government America Deserves supra Chapter 9 (discussing the
influence of these and similar groups on elections).

VerDate Aug 31 2005

11:52 Apr 09, 2014

Jkt 000000

PO 00000

Frm 00046

Fmt 6633

Sfmt 6633

C:\DOCS\87350.TXT

APRIL