You are on page 1of 11
[…] We will not further complicate their efforts by second-guessing their choice of
location for such operations under the guise of venue entrapment. See United
States v. Jones, 18 F.3d 1145, 1155 (4th Cir.1994) (noting that " 'a wellconstructed sting is often sculpted to test the limits of the target's criminal
inclinations. Courts should go very slowly before staking out rules that will
deter government agents from the proper performance of their investigative
duties.' ") (quoting United States v. Connell, 960 F.2d 191, 196 (1st Cir.1992)).

III.
20

The Posse Comitatus Act ("PCA"), 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1385 (1984), states that:

21
Whoever,
except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the
Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force
as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than

$10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.


22

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1385. The purpose of this Act is to uphold the American
tradition of restricting military intrusions into civilian affairs, except where
Congress has recognized a special need for military assistance in law
enforcement. United States v.