Professional Documents
[…] detail prescribed in the instructions accompanying Occupational Safety and
Health Administration Form OSHA No. 101. Workmen's compensation,
insurance, or other reports are acceptable alternative records, if they contain the
information required by Form OSHA No. 101. If no acceptable alternative
record is maintained for other purposes, Form OSHA No. 101 shall be used or
the necessary information shall be otherwise maintained.
10
The Secretary's regulations, 29 C.F.R. Secs. 1904.2, 1904.4 and 1904.5, which
require the keeping of logs and records of occupational injuries and illnesses,
and Sec. 1904.7, which provides the Secretary with access to these records, are
in keeping with the congressional declaration of purpose and policy set forth in
29 U.S.C. Sec. 651 and particularly Sec. 651(b)(12) "by providing for
appropriate reporting procedures with respect to occupational safety and health
which procedures will help achieve the objectives of this chapter and accurately
describe the nature of the occupational safety and health problem."
11
II
The Fourth Amendment provides:
12
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no
Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or