Published United States Court of Appeals For The Fourth Circuit
[…] permission was given to Mrs. Littleton to leave the hospital
by Major Depalantino or whether it was by her real supervisor . . . because I don't believe that that's material in the
case, and it would have to be a material matter in order to
warrant you able to sit.
The remainder of the indictment was submitted to the jury, which
found Littleton guilty of both charges. The district court fined Littleton $1000 on each count, and it sentenced her to prison for five
months. Littleton has remained free on bond during the pendency of
this appeal.
II.
A.
Littleton was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. 1623, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Whoever under oath . . . in any proceeding before or
ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States
knowingly makes any false material declaration . . . shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years,
or both.
18 U.S.C.A. 1623(a) (West Supp. 1995). Not every untrue declaration before a court or grand jury violates the statute; it is essential that
the statement also be material to the government's inquiry. United
States v. Farnham, 791 F.2d 331, 333 (4th Cir. 1986); United States
v.