You are on page 1of 18
[…] English, 496 U.S. at
79. The anti-drug laws, however, explicitly disavow"an intent on the
part of the Congress to occupy the field." 21 U.S.C. 903. Moreover,
state law has traditionally been relied upon to resolve questions of
property rights and interests arising under the CFA. See United States
14

v. Certain Real Property at 2525 Leroy Lane, 910 F.2d 343, 347-49
(6th Cir. 1990), cert. denied, 499 U.S. 947 (1991). And, of course, the
anti-drug laws authorize the federal government to cooperate with
state and local governments in efforts aimed at drug trafficking. See
21 U.S.C. 873. The Attorney General is authorized to assist states
in "the institution and prosecution of cases in the courts of the United
States and . . . courts of the several States," 21 U.S.C. 873(a)(2), and
in "conducting investigations and prosecutions" of the diversion of
legitimate drugs to illegitimate uses, 873(d)(1)(B). In short, the
claim that Congress regulated so pervasively in the field of forfeiture
as to make "no room" for state law is groundless.