Professional Documents
[…] as its object "the betterment of the conditions" of those engaged in
labor. See 26 C.F.R. 1.501(c)(5)-1(a)(2); Morganbesser v. United
States, 984 F.2d 560, 562 (2d Cir. 1993). In addition, as the District
_________________________________________________________________
4 Under the regulations, the substantial relationship test is whether
income-generating activities have a substantial"causal relationship to the
achievement of exempt purposes" or "contribute importantly to the
accomplishment of those purposes." 26 C.F.R. 1.513-1(d)(2). The regulations further provide that "[w]hether activities productive of gross
income contribute importantly to the accomplishment of any purpose for
which an organization is granted exemption depends in each case upon
the facts and circumstances involved." Id. (emphasis added).
4
purpose fails to provide for the betterment of conditions for all federal employees. It is patently clear that the articles as a whole focus
on postmasters and other postal employees. Cf. American Postal