Professional Documents
[…] sought. For those reasons, and "in light of the policies underlying sovereign immunity," the district court granted the Government's motion
for protective order and motion to quash the subpoenas.
II.
The issue on appeal is whether the doctrine of sovereign immunity
divests the district court of jurisdiction to enforce the subpoenas. We
agree with the district court that it does.
The Government moved to quash the subpoenas on the basis of
Justice Department regulations promulgated under the authority of the
"Housekeeping Statute," 5 U.S.C. 301, which provides:
The head of an Executive department ... may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of
its employees, the distribution and performance of its busi3
a like suit originally brought in federal court, the court would have
had jurisdiction. Boron, 873 F.2d at 70. It is also clear that an action
seeking specific relief against a federal official, acting within the
scope of his delegated authority, is an action against the United