Professional Documents
[…] make a QDRO the acceptable method for a divorced spouse to attach
an interest in a former spouse's benefit plan. ERISA thus maintains
its own enforcement mechanism for aggrieved former spouses.5
_________________________________________________________________
4 To qualify as a QDRO, a court must create or recognize the interest
in the ERISA plan and the order must include pertinent information such
as mailing addresses and the amount and manner of payment. See 29
U.S.C.A. 1056(d)(3) (West Supp. 1998). The statute also places limits
on the effect of the QDRO. See id.
5 We note that 29 U.S.C.A. 1056(d) restricts the alienation of pension
plan benefits, and does not speak to welfare plan benefits. See 29
U.S.C.A. 1056(d) (West Supp. 1998) (stating that "pension plan . . .
benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated"). Section 1144, however, does not limit similarly the scope of preemption. See
29 U.S.C.A. 1144(a) (West 1985) (stating that ERISA provisions "shall
supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter
relate to any employee benefit plan").