Professional Documents
[…] ARGUED: Walter Lamar Jones, CLIFFORD, CLENDENIN,
O'HALE & JONES, L.L.P., Greensboro, North Carolina, for Appellant. Michael Francis Joseph, Assistant United States Attorney,
Greensboro, North Carolina, for Appellee. ON BRIEF: Walter C.
Holton, Jr., United States Attorney, Greensboro, North Carolina, for
Appellee.
_________________________________________________________________
OPINION
WILLIAMS, Circuit Judge:
Appellant Mahmoud Hassouneh appeals his conviction for falsely
stating that there was a bomb in the bag he sought to place aboard a
civil aircraft. Hassouneh was prosecuted under 18 U.S.C.A. 35(b)
(West Supp. 1999), a felony provision, which requires the Government to prove that an offender acted "willfully and maliciously, or
with reckless disregard for the safety of human life." Id. Hassouneh
appeals his conviction on the ground that the district court improperly
instructed the jury on the meaning of "willfully and maliciously." In
addition, Hassouneh asserts that he was improperly prevented from
presenting evidence relevant to showing that he did not act maliciously.