Professional Documents
[…] and impose personal liability on the warehouses are reasonably
14
related to the statute and are necessary for the USDA to collect the
unpaid penalties.
Although this "reasonably related" analysis may provide a reason
for why the USDA can impose personal liability on warehouses for
unpaid TMQ penalties, we believe the warehouses' collection claim
can be rejected for a much simpler reason -- the statute on its face
requires warehouses to pay the penalties, at least when the tobacco is
marketed by the producer through a warehouse.4 See 7 U.S.C.
1314(a) ("[I]f the tobacco is marketed by the producer through a
warehouseman . . ., such penalty shall be paid by such warehouseman
. . . ." (emphasis added)). Given the novelty of this collection theory
-- that the privilege of indemnification essentially operates to negate
altogether the personal liability expressly imposed in the statute -- we
are not surprised that the warehouses cite no authority in support of