Professional Documents
[…] has expired.
The reasonableness of the Secretary's interpretation of the application of 482(a) becomes all the more apparent when one examines
the illogic of the district court's interpretation. First, under the district
court's construction of the operation of 482(a), the one month filing
deadline under 482(a) was triggered on May 13, 1998 when the
National President's decision was issued. However, the alternative
statutory triggering events for the one month filing deadline are
exhaustion, see 29 U.S.C. 482(a)(1), which all parties (and the district court) agree did not occur, or the absence of a final decision at
the end of the three month-period. See id. 482(a)(2) ("[A union
member] who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining
a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation
. . . ." (emphasis added)). Thus, the district court's construction of the
operation of 482(a) is incongruous with the plain language of
482(a), as it allows 482(a)'s one month filing deadline to be triggered where the union member has not exhausted her union remedies,