Professional Documents
[…] law provides for expedited procedures for review, including a 180day period within which the petition for habeas corpus relief must be
filed in federal court. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. 2263(a) (2000).1 Proceedings involving other states are governed by different provisions,
which include a 1-year period in which the habeas corpus petition
must be filed. See 28 U.S.C. 2244(d)(1).2 There is no dispute that
Tucker's petition for federal habeas corpus relief was filed after the
_________________________________________________________________
1 Subject to several other provisions, 28 U.S.C. 2263(a) provides:
"Any application under this chapter for habeas corpus relief under section 2254 must be filed in the appropriate district court not later than 180
days after final State court affirmance of the conviction and sentence on
direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review."
2 Subject to several other provisions, 28 U.S.C. 2244(d)(1) provides:
"A 1-year period of limitation shall apply to an application for a writ of
habeas corpus by a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State
court."
3