Professional Documents
[…] Id. at 3-4. It awarded ePlus compensatory damages in the sum of
$297,141, and it then trebled the award under RICO, pursuant to 18
U.S.C. 1964(c).6 The judgment against Aboud totaled $891,423,
plus attorneys fees and costs. Id. at 20-21. Aboud filed this appeal,
and we possess jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1291.
5
As the court noted, the Hague Convention is the common name for
the Convention on Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil and Commercial Matters, 20 U.S.T. 362 (1964). See Opinion at 2 n.4; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(f)(1).
6
Section 1964(c) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides, in relevant part, that an injured party "shall recover threefold the damages he
sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorneys fee."
18 U.S.C. 1964(c).
10
EPLUS
TECHNOLOGY v. ABOUD
Aboud also maintains that the district court should not have held her
personally liable for the corporate obligations of MBT. In fact, however,
the court held her liable to ePlus for her personal wrongdoing, not for the