NC Right To Life Inc v. Leake, 4th Cir. (2003)
[…] A political committee is required to appoint a treasurer, file a
statement of organization, maintain detailed accounts of all contributions received and expenditures made, and file periodic statements
with the State Board of Elections. Id. 163-278.7, .8, .9, .11. If an
entity fails to comply with these requirements, it may be subject to
prosecution for a class 2 misdemeanor, as well as civil late-filing
fines. Id. 163-278.27, .34.
In addition to the provisions relating to the definition of political
committee, NCRL challenged Section 163-278.13, which defines the
limits on contributions an individual or entity can make. Section 163278.13 provides in part: "No individual, political committee, or other
entity shall contribute to any candidate or other political committee
any money or make any other contribution in any election in excess
of four thousand dollars ($4,000) for that election." Id. 163278.13(a). This contribution limit applies equally to contributions
made to "independent expenditure political committees", i.e., political
committees that make only independent expenditures. An independent