NC Right To Life Inc v. Leake, 4th Cir. (2003)
[…] committees" ("IEPAC"). Section 163-278.13 provides that no individual may contribute to any political committee in excess of $4,000.00
during any single election cycle. Id. 163-278.13. This contribution
5

The State contends that the presumption serves as an alert to an entity


that is considering undertaking electioneering-type activities to monitor
its spending because expenditures in excess of $3,000.00 might provoke
a complaint to the Board of Elections. A complaint, in turn, might trigger
an inquiry into whether the entitys major purpose was to support or
oppose a candidate.
6
Section 163-278.5 provides in relevant part: "The provisions of this
Article are severable. If any provision is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity does not affect other provisions of the
Article that can be given effect without the invalid provision."

24

N. CAROLINA RIGHT

TO

LIFE v. LEAKE

limit applies with equal force to contributions made to IEPACs, i.e.,


committees that make only independent expenditures. An independent