Professional Documents
[…] voluntarily returned to Guatemala nearly eight years after coming to
the United States in order for Belbruno to obtain less expensive medical care. Belbruno also concedes that she and her daughter were able
to remain for twenty-eight days in Guatemala without incident or
harm, yet argues that her need for medical care constituted a compelling reason to return to Guatemala.
The Immigration Judge properly found that Belbruno "indicated
her willingness to return to Guatemala by returning there," and that
she therefore did not meet the definition of a refugee. 8 C.F.R.
208.8(b) (2002) provides that an asylum applicant "who leaves the
United States pursuant to advance parole [because of his status as an
asylum seeker] . . . and returns to the country of claimed persecution
shall be presumed to have abandoned his or her application, unless the
applicant is able to establish compelling reasons for such return." We
BELBRUNO v. ASHCROFT
17