You are on page 1of 12
[…] $169,827.32 ("Interest Payment II").
B.
On September 2, 1997, the Trustee initiated an adversary proceeding against Phoenix American in the bankruptcy court seeking to
recover the sum of $1,616,144.81 for the loans Phoenix American had
made on the Insurance Policies after the Commencement Date, i.e.,
Loans I and II (collectively, the "Loans"), and the two interest payments made by MGRE on those loans, i.e., Interest Payments I and
II. The Trustee contended that the Loans and Interest Payments I and
II were unauthorized post-petition transfers under 11 U.S.C. 549,
which provides, in relevant part, that "the trustee may avoid a transfer
of property of the estate . . . that occurs after commencement of the
case . . . [and] that is not authorized under this title or by the court."
11 U.S.C. 549(a)(2)(B) (the "Statute"). On March 31, 1999, after the
parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment, the bankruptcy
court granted summary judgment to Phoenix American with respect
to the Trustees claims on the Loans. However, the court denied any