Professional Documents
[…] Jean contends
that the denial of another continuance to secure replacement counsel
deprived her of a fair immigration proceeding as mandated by the
principles of procedural due process.
Again, because Jean failed to petition for review of the underlying
decision of the immigration judge, including the decision to deny a
further continuance, our review is limited to whether the BIA abused
its considerable discretion in denying Jeans motion to reconsider the
denial of a continuance which is in and of itself a discretionary
decision for the immigration judge. See 8 C.F.R. 1003.29 ("The
Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good
cause shown."). We find no basis whatsoever for concluding that the
BIA abused its discretion in denying the motion to reconsider the
14
JEAN v. GONZALES