Mbea v. Gonzales, 4th Cir. (2007)
[…] "crime of violence" for which the term of imprisonment is at least one
year. 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(F) (2000). In turn, "crime of violence"
is defined as (1) "any offense that has as an element the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person
or property of another," 18 U.S.C. 16(a) (2000); or (2) "any other
offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial
risk that physical force against the person or property of another may
be used in the course of committing the offense," id. 16(b).
2

8 U.S.C. 1229b(a) provides that the Attorney General may cancel


removal if an alien: "(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than 5 years, (2) has resided in the United
States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status,
and (3) has not been convicted of any aggravated felony."
3
8 U.S.C. 1182(h)(B) provides that the Attorney General may, in his
discretion, waive removal "in the case of . . . an alien lawfully admitted
for permanent residence if it is established to the satisfaction of the
Attorney General that the aliens denial of admission would result in