You are on page 1of 44
[…] law in Hyer was broader than necessary to resolve that casesuch


that it should be considered non-binding dictawe nevertheless

conclude that applying the underlying reasoning in Hyer leads to


the same result here.
In Hyer, we considered the scope of the statute of repose in
North Carolina General Statutes Section 1-50(6).

Section 1-50(6)

was enacted in 1979 as part of An Act Relating to Civil Actions


for Damages for Personal Injury, Death or Damage to Property
Resulting From the Use of Products.
(Products Liability Act).

See 1979 N.C. Sess. Laws 689

At that time, Section 1-50(6) provided:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal


injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising
out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to
a product shall be brought more than six years after the
date of initial purchase for use or consumption.
Hyer, 790 F.2d at 32.

The plaintiff in Hyer was diagnosed with a

disease, asbestosis, in 1981, and alleged in an action brought the


same year that his disease had been caused by asbestos-related
products

manufactured

by

the

defendant.

Id.

at

31-32.

In