Professional Documents
[…] measures describing the action to be followed or avoided, except where
modified by regulation of the Secretary pursuant to section 1262 of this title;....
28
29
The CPSC's labeling requirements for mineral spirits are found at 16 C.F.R.
1500 et seq. The regulations require, inter alia, that "hazardous substances bear
certain cautionary statements on their labels," such as "signal words,"
"affirmative statements of the hazards associated with a hazardous substance,"
and "statements of precautionary measures to follow." 16 C.F.R. 1500.121(a)
(1). "Labels that do not comply with this regulation may be considered
misbranded." Id. Signal words include "DANGER," "WARNING," or
"CAUTION." 16 C.F.R. 1500.121(a)(2)(vi). Examples of statements of
principal hazards given in the regulations include "HARMFUL OR FATAL IF
SWALLOWED," "VAPOR HARMFUL," "FLAMMABLE," and "SKIN AND
EYE IRRITANT." 16 C.F.R. 1500.121(a)(2)(vii).