United States v. Ronald Ray Yost, 983 F.2d 1059, 4th Cir. (1993)
[…] district court, in imposing the fine, to make a specific finding that he was able
to pay the fine.1 Section 5E1.2 states that "[t]he court shall impose a fine in all
cases, except where the defendant establishes that he is unable to pay and is not
likely to become able to pay any fine." U.S.S.G. 5E1.2(a)." In determining the
amount of the fine, the court shall consider ... any evidence presented as to the
defendant's ability to pay the fine (including the ability to pay over a period of
time) in light of his earning capacity and financial resources." U.S.S.G.
5E1.2(d). Section 3572 is similar, and states that "[i]n determining whether to
impose a fine, ... the court shall consider ... (1) the defendant's income, earning
capacity, and financial resources; [and] (2) the burden that the fine will impose
upon the defendant."

We need not reach Yost's claim that Section 5E1.2 required the district court to
make a specific finding that he was able to pay the fine because we find that
Section 3572 required such a finding.2 This Court held in United States v.