In Re: Steven M. Askin, United States of America v. Mark T. McNulty, 47 F.3d 100, 4th Cir. (1995)
[…] Our conclusion that the
government has not engaged in unlawful surveillance would necessarily defeat
Askin's motion to suppress the contents of the intercepted conversations, as
well as his contention that he had just cause to refuse to testify. In view of the
lack of merit in his claims of illegality, we, like the district court, see no need to
reach the problematic question of Askin's standing to raise a motion to suppress,
which would be deemed meritless in any event for the reasons expressed in this
opinion
We also hold that the district court fully complied with 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3504(a)
(1), which requires that "upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is
inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act ... the

opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged
unlawful act." The government affirmed from the outset of this litigation that it
monitored the Askin-Brumbaugh calls, although it consistently maintained that
there was nothing unlawful about that activity.

You might also like