United States Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit
[…] Democrat Bennett, who is white, who received 99k% of the black vote.

50

We therefore hold that the district court properly deemed all general election
candidates who received 99k% of the black community's vote as black-

preferred, without reference to the underlying primary election.


C.
51

Plaintiffs next contend that the district court erred in not distinguishing
between, and separately analyzing, primaries and general elections, in
determining whether black-preferred candidates were "usually" successful.
With this contention, we agree.

52

Section 2(b) of the Voting Rights Act provides that a violation occurs if "the
political processes leading to nomination or election ... are not equally open" to
all voters. 42 U.S.C. 1973(b) (emphasis added); see also 42 U.S.C. 1973l(c)
(1) ("The terms 'vote' or 'voting' shall include all action necessary to make a
vote effective in any primary, special, or general election...."). The statute thus
requires that minorities have an equal opportunity to participate not only in
primary elections but also in general elections. From this, we believe it follows
that the results in these two phases of the single election cycle must be