Professional Documents
[…] Poole's
automobile in March of 1982.
On the basis of the foregoing facts, a search warrant was issued on May 10,
1982 authorizing a search of Johnson's Toyota for black powder residue. The
warrant was executed the next day. No traces of powder were found but several
pieces of duct tape, later determined to be "indistinguishable" from that used in
the arson, were seized.
II.
10
Believing that Johnson used a fictitious name and address during his first
attempt to purchase black powder, a jury found Johnson guilty of violating 18
U.S.C. Sec. 842(a)(2). That statute provides that it shall be unlawful for any
person:
11knowingly to withhold information or to make any false or fictitious oral or
...
written statement or to furnish or exhibit any false, fictitious, or misrepresented
identification, intended or likely to deceive for the purpose of obtaining explosive
materials, or a license, permit, exemption, or relief from disability under the
provisions of this chapter;
12
13
14
III.
15
The affidavit in support of the warrant states the following in this regard:
17that if a pipe bomb containing black powder or a homemade fuse covered with
...
black powder were carried or assembled in a vehicle there is reason to believe that