You are on page 1of 51
[…] In
3

Rowes initial complaint named J.D. Goins as the then Chief Engineer
of Operations at the Department. On Rowes motion, Varnedoe was substituted for Goins after Varnedoe became Chief Engineer.

H.B. ROWE CO. v. TIPPETT

response to this study, the General Assembly substantially


amended section 136-28.4, and the Governor signed the
amended statute into law on August 27, 2006. The new statute
modified the previous statutory scheme in five important
respects.
First, the amended statute expressly conditions implementation of any participation goals on the findings of the 2004
study. Section 136-28.4, as amended, authorizes remedial
action only in instances in which the study "show[s] a strong
basis in evidence of ongoing effects of past or present discrimination that prevents or limits disadvantaged minorityowned and women-owned businesses from participating" as
subcontractors in state-funded projects "at a level which
would have existed absent such discrimination." N.C. Gen.
Stat. 136-28.4(b) (2010). The amended statute also requires
that the Department, "to the extent reasonably practicable,
incorporate narrowly tailored remedies identified in the