You are on page 1of 51
[…] goals for minority- and women-owned business participation,
based on percentage of minorities and women in the general
population, was not narrowly tailored). And if the realities of
the marketplace prevent a prime contractor from meeting
these project-specific goals, the State waives them on a showing of good faith efforts to solicit and consider bids from
minority and women subcontractors. Only in the rarest of
cases has a prime contractor failed to demonstrate good faith
efforts to solicit minority or women subcontractors.
Moreover, as amended in 2006, section 136-28.4 does not
authorize the Department to set project-specific participation

H.B. ROWE CO. v. TIPPETT

41

goals unless the most recent disparity study, which must be


conducted at least every 5 years, demonstrates "a strong basis
in evidence of ongoing effects of past or present discrimination that prevents or limits disadvantaged [minority and
women subcontractors] from participating in [state-funded
transportation contracts] at a level which would have existed
absent such discrimination." N.C. Gen. Stat. 136-28.4(b); cf.
Croson, 488 U.S. at 506 (faulting Richmonds set-aside program for "random[ly] inclu[ding] . . . racial groups that . . .
may never have suffered from discrimination in the construction industry"); Rothe II, 545 F.3d at 1049 (finding statute