You are on page 1of 9
[…] exception is inapplicable, for respect for state court judgments is not in issue
and the Commission's disability finding has had no prior judicial review of any
kind.3

III
12

Defendant here asks us to recognize another statutory exception to the rule of


judicial resolution of discrimination questions. This we refuse to do.

13

Defendant contends that plaintiff may not relitigate the reason for his
involuntary retirement because of the Commission's mental disability finding
and the restriction on judicial review in of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8347(c). This statute,
at the time of the Commission's decision in 1977, provided in relevant part:

14

The Commission shall determine questions of disability and dependency arising


under this subchapter [Civil Service Retirement]. The decisions of the
Commission concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not
subject to review.

15

5 U.S.C. Sec. 8347(c) (1976).4 Congress, aware of administrative abuses,

15

5 U.S.C. Sec. 8347(c) (1976).4 Congress, aware of administrative abuses,


amended this section in 1980 to allow judicial review of involuntary disability