You are on page 1of 5
[…] to curry favor with the government. We are of opinion the bad act evidence was
admissible under Rawle.

14

Garcia next argues that the trial court was without authority to extend the time
for which he would be eligible for parole. Garcia was sentenced on Count 1 to a
term of 60 years and on each of Counts 2-4 to a term of 20 years. The 20 year
terms are to be served concurrently with each other but consecutively to the 60
year sentence. The court required that Garcia serve 18 years before becoming
eligible for parole pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4205(b)(1).

15

Section 4205(b) provides, in pertinent part, that upon entering a judgment of


conviction, the sentencing court, "when in its opinion the ends of justice and
the best interest of the public require that the defendant be sentenced to
imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may (1) designate in the sentence
of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the expiration of which the
prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall
not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court...."
Garcia argues that Sec. 4205(b) is not a provision that falls within the exception
stated in Sec. 4205(a) 1 and that accordingly he must be eligible for parole
consideration at the end of ten years under Sec. 4205(a).

16