You are on page 1of 5
[…] We think Sec.
4205(b) provides the statutory sentencing alternative contemplated by the
exception stated in Sec. 4205(a).2 See United States v. Addonizio, 442 U.S.
178, 189, n. 15 (1979). As the 18 years set by the trial court, after which Garcia
is eligible for parole, is within one-third of the term of years imposed, the trial
court did not act outside the scope of its authority.

17

We have considered the remaining issues of which Garcia complains and are of
opinion they are without merit.
Accordingly, the judgment of conviction is

18

AFFIRMED.

18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 4205(a) provides:


Whenever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one year,
a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such
term or terms or after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence of
over thirty years, except to the extent otherwise provided by law.

Accord: United States v. Whitworth, 856 F.2d 1268 (9th Cir.1988); United
States v. Petary, 857 F.2d 458 (8th Cir.1988); United States v. Berry, 839 F.2d
1487 (11th Cir.1988); United States v. Gwaltney, 790 F.2d 1378 (9th
Cir.1986), cert. den. 479 U.S. 1104 (1987); Rothqeb v.