Professional Documents
[…] were not included in the report or decision." As did the Court in Prestolite Wire,
we do not find that this language imposes responsibility on Cambridge Wire to
transmit to the Board all the material it furnished the Regional Director in his
investigation.
17
18
The Board replies that in response to the Prestolite decision (and, presumably,
Cambridge Wire), the Board amended Sec. 102.69(g), effective September 14,
1981, to make it clear that it is the employer's, and not the Regional Director's,
responsibility to file supporting affidavits with the Board. We agree that new
Sec. 102.69(g) requires a result contrary to that reached in Cambridge Wire.
The new section clearly provides that supporting affidavits are not part of the
record unless submitted to the Board by the employer and that "[f]ailure to
timely ... append that evidence to its submission to the Board ... shall preclude a
party from relying on such evidence."3 Furthermore, in a notice included at the
end of his decision, the Regional Director informed Employer that it was its
responsibility to transmit the affidavits to the Board.4
III.
19
Employer next claims that the Board erred by not granting a hearing on the
issue of John's eligibility to vote.